Ingredient to Love: Licorice

We are not talking about Redvines or Twizzlers here…unfortunately they have not yet proven to be beneficial for your skin. Pure Licorice, the pretty purple flowering plant, is actually used for many health related purposes, including skincare.

Extract from Licorice root is often used in medicinal teas and to flavor food and beverages: still not talking about candy here since many of them use synthetic licorice flavoring. Pure licorice extract aids in digestion, and is helpful for calming a sore throat.

As far as the skin is concerned, licorice contains several compounds that are beneficial. One compound (glabridin) helps to lighten the skin by reducing melanin production. The Japanese have been using this compound for years to keep their complexion clear and light, and it is now cropping up in professional and over the counter skincare lines for the same reason.

Another compound (licochalcone ) helps kill bacteria, calm inflammation and protect skin from UV rays, making it great for preventing breakouts and hyper pigmentation. It is often found in products used for Acne, Rosacea, Hyper Pigmentation, and Sensitivity.

Licorice extract is found in Aroma Bella’s Calming Line.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *