Tea tree oil has so such great medicinal and cosmetic benefits, that I was surprised to see that I had not yet written about it. Many of us already use tea tree, as an ingedient in our shampoo or skin care, or even in pure oil form on nails or blended in base oils.
Tea tree oil is extracted from the leaves of the Tea Tree (officially known as the Melaleuca alternifolia) through steam distillation. This tree, native to the Northwest coast of Australia. Natives used to crush the leaves and inhale the vapors of the oil that came out in order to help treat colds. The leaves were also soaked in water (like a tea) to treat everything from sore throats to skin irritations. This is actually how tea tree got its name!
The reason this plant works so well to calm irritation and heal minor colds and skin ailments is because it has natural antibacterial properties. Tea tree oil also contains constituents called terpenoids, which have been found to have antiseptic and anti-fungal activity.
Tea tree oil is now commonly used as an effective treatment for:
- Athlete’s Foot
- Nail Fungus
- Bug Bites (helps heal and reduce itchy sensation)
- Acne breakouts
…and much more
Find tea tree oil in: