Ingredient to Love: Sea Buckthorn Berry

Sea Buckthorn Berry is a skincare ingredient worthy of our love because of its regenerative properties and UV protection benefits. Oil is extracted form both the seeds and the fruit of the Sea Buckthorn Berry Plant.

The oil from the berries is the variety that is used for skin care purposes. Because of Sea Buckthorn’s high level of betacarotene, the oil is a deep reddish orange. The betacarotene in the oil provides the skin with this antioxidant supporter and provides vitamins A and E. High levels of these natural vitamins are the perfect free radical scavenger for your skin.

Many products containing large amounts of Sea Buckthorn Berry help to promote cellular regeneration which aids in wound healing, and the prevention and correction of fine lines and wrinkles. Sea Buckthorn oil is said to have proven effective in the treatment of skin conditions including burns, skin ulcers, cancer, acne and dermatitis of various forms.

You can also use this oil in its pure form. We like to add it into our body oil after dry brushing!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
1 reply

Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. […] a week, but it hasn’t needed it. Sea Buckthorn Berry is a superhero ingredient for skin. I’ve mentioned it before in Ingredient to Love: Sea Buckthorn Berry.Sea Buckthorn is very rich in Vitamins and Essential Fatty Acids. These berries are bright […]

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *