Ingredient to Love: Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nuts…mmmmmm. They are delicious in cookies, but did you know that the oil is one of the very nest moisturizing ingredients for the skin? It’s true!

Macadamia Nut oil is expressed out of the nuts or seeds from the macadamia tree, and used for cooking and cosmetic purposes. It is luxuriously hydrating for the skin yet remarkably lightweight and easily absorbed.

Macadamia nut oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acid (Omega 7 to be exact), and closely resembles our skin’s natural protective oil called sebum. Therefore the skin welcomes it as a natural beneficial ingredient.

Here are some of the many reasons we love it for all skin types, especially mature and dry skins:

  • Healing
    It has regenerative properties for the skin, aiding in the healing of wounds, burns, irritations, and oxidative damage.
  • Moisturizing
    It binds moisture into the skin without feeling heavy or occlusive. In other words, it has a small enough molecular weight to travel into the skin without clogging your pores. Once in the epidermis, it replaces any lost moisture and encourages moisture retention. The oil is unique in that it releases moisture into the skin when needed.
  • Softening
    Because it mimics sebum and absorbs quickly, it also gives the skin a softening effect. This is beneficial for every skin condition!

***You can find this greatly loved ingredient in Aroma Bella’s Intensive Day and Night Creams, as well as Pure Fiji Body Care Products!***

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *