Ingredient to Love: Macadamia Nut Oil

macadamia nut oil | Ingredient to Love: Macadamia Nut Oil | key active ingredients

Macadamia Nuts…mmmmmm. They are delicious in cookies, but did you know that the oil is one of the very nest moisturizing ingredients for the skin? It’s true!

Macadamia Nut oil is expressed out of the nuts or seeds from the macadamia tree, and used for cooking and cosmetic purposes. It is luxuriously hydrating for the skin yet remarkably lightweight and easily absorbed.

Macadamia nut oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acid (Omega 7 to be exact), and closely resembles our skin’s natural protective oil called sebum. Therefore the skin welcomes it as a natural beneficial ingredient.

Here are some of the many reasons we love it for all skin types, especially mature and dry skins:

  • Healing
    It has regenerative properties for the skin, aiding in the healing of wounds, burns, irritations, and oxidative damage.
  • Moisturizing
    It binds moisture into the skin without feeling heavy or occlusive. In other words, it has a small enough molecular weight to travel into the skin without clogging your pores. Once in the epidermis, it replaces any lost moisture and encourages moisture retention. The oil is unique in that it releases moisture into the skin when needed.
  • Softening
    Because it mimics sebum and absorbs quickly, it also gives the skin a softening effect. This is beneficial for every skin condition!

***You can find this greatly loved ingredient in Aroma Bella’s Intensive Day and Night Creams, as well as Pure Fiji Body Care Products!***

Continue Reading...

No Comments

Ingredient to Love: Bilberry for Breakouts

Bilberry is a relative of blueberry, cranberry, and huckleberry. This small berry has been used for medicinal purposes for years to help reduce blood clots and improve vision. It is also making quite the impression biochemists in the skincare industry because it contains Vitamin C and chemicals called anthocyanosides, plant pigments that have excellent antioxidant properties.

Remember that antioxidants improve skin texture, tone and overall health by protecting from free radical damage and from UV rays. They are found in plant pigments, like the rich dark blue pigment of the bilberry. When you absorb or ingest these pigments, you are getting a nice dose of antioxidants.

Bilberry fruit is also rich in tannins, a substance that acts as an astringent for the skin. The tannins have anti-inflammatory properties and may help control breakouts and the associated irritation.

bilberry 1 | Ingredient to Love: Bilberry for Breakouts | key active ingredients

Continue Reading...

No Comments

Ingredient to Love: Licorice

We are not talking about Redvines or Twizzlers here…unfortunately they have not yet proven to be beneficial for your skin. Pure Licorice, the pretty purple flowering plant, is actually used for many health related purposes, including skincare.

Extract from Licorice root is often used in medicinal teas and to flavor food and beverages: still not talking about candy here since many of them use synthetic licorice flavoring. Pure licorice extract aids in digestion, and is helpful for calming a sore throat.

fennel and licorice1 1 | Ingredient to Love: Licorice | key active ingredients

As far as the skin is concerned, licorice contains several compounds that are beneficial. One compound (glabridin) helps to lighten the skin by reducing melanin production. The Japanese have been using this compound for years to keep their complexion clear and light, and it is now cropping up in professional and over the counter skincare lines for the same reason.

Another compound (licochalcone ) helps kill bacteria, calm inflammation and protect skin from UV rays, making it great for preventing breakouts and hyper pigmentation. It is often found in products used for Acne, Rosacea, Hyper Pigmentation, and Sensitivity.

Licorice extract is found in Aroma Bella’s Calming Line.

Continue Reading...

No Comments

Ingredient to Love: It’s Coming up Roses!

“What’s in a name? That which we call a rose
By any other name would smell as sweet.”

Shakespeare’s Juliet was one smart gal. Ok, she wasn’t really talking about skin care, but we like to think she was on to something.

You can find rose in teas, pastries, perfumes, and beauty products. Because of it’s healing and uplifting abilities, rose is also used for medicinal purposes:

Medicinal Uses for Rose Tea

Roses Promote Health and Harmonyrose 1 | Ingredient to Love: Its Coming up Roses! | key active ingredients

Thousands of rose petals are harvested and distilled to make rose “otto” essential oil, or its byproduct: rosewater. Bulgarian Rose is the variety commonly used in high quality skin and body care products. It has more than 150 active constituents. Amazing!

Rose is soothing and nourishing for the skin. The essential oil moisturizes and aids in collagen stimulation. Rosewater helps tone and clarify skin, and works especially well for mature and dry skin types, or those experiencing visible capillaries. Rose also has a profound effect on the senses when used in aromatherapy. It increases self-confidence and self-love, aids in emotional fatigue, and is a known aphrodisiac.

Organic Bulgarian Rose can be found in several DNA Skincare products, like Creme of Nectar Soothing Wash, Phyto Collagen Moisturizer and Night Creme and Supernatural Vitamin A Creme.

So we say: that which we call a rose, by any other name…would still be as sweet for your skin!

Want to make your own rosewater? Here’s an easy recipe for rosewater.

NOTE: the rose petals need to be organic and as fresh and potent as possible to get a really great batch of rosewater.

Continue Reading...

No Comments

Ingredient to Love: Chamomile for Calming Hydration

We love Chamomile, and thought we’d give you some extra reasons to love it too!

Chamomile, the mini daisy-like flowering plant, has been widely used for many medicinal and cosmetic purposes dating back to Ancient Egypt.

Known for it’s soothing properties, chamomile is one of the most popular flowers used in herbal tea today. The Romans used it to flavor beverages of all sorts and loved it as incense. Roman Chamomile smells likes apples – which is lovely! The Germans used it primarily for medicinal benefits and in tea, which is why German Chamomile is the variety most commonly used in herbal teas today.

The essential oil extracted from each of these varieties is beneficial in skincare. Here’s more of a chamomile history lesson if you’re interested!

Useful for everything from calming inflamed Acne and Rosacea to hydrating dry skin, this beautiful extract (essential oil) can be found on many ingredient decks. Chamomile is one of the gentlest essential oils available, even approved for prenatal use. It also aids in cell regeneration and the healing processes of the skin. The icing on the cake is that this oil blends easily with other calming and hydrating ingredients like lavender, azulene, basil and green tea. Think of it as the Switzerland of essential oils. It plays very well with others!

chamomile 1 | Ingredient to Love: Chamomile for Calming Hydration | key active ingredients

Need some help remaining calm (and hydrated)?Try a cup of German Chamomile tea after dinner or before bed. Save your leftover tea bags: keep them in the fridge overnight, and use them as eye compresses in the morning to de-puff! You can also find Roman Chamomile in Aroma Bella’s Gentle Moisture line

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Continue Reading...

No Comments